.

Fall Sports: DFAL All-League Teams Announced

Deitrich awarded Boys Water Polo MVP; Chan takes home Girls Golf MVP.

Boys Cross Country 2010-11

First Team

Thomas Joyce, Campolindo (Jr.)

Tyler Hanson, Miramonte (So.)

Jamie Fehrnstrom, Miramonte (Jr.)

Tyler Troxel, Acalanes (Jr.)

Vinson Compestine,Campolindo (Jr.)

Dylan Laucher, Campolindo (Sr.)

Matt Stewart, Miramonte (Jr.)

Second Team

Carl Gracely, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Greg Garcia, Campolindo (Sr.)

Evan Quigley, Alhambra (Jr.)

Pearson Henri, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Guillaume Hansel, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Leland Wong, Campolindo (Jr.)

Keith Geiger, Campolindo (Jr.)

Girls Cross Country 2010-11

First Team

Carrie Verdon, Campolindo (Jr.)

Grace Orders, Campolindo (Sr.)

Rachel Meadows, Campolindo (Jr.)

Amy Hollshwandner, Acalanes (So.)

Shelby Nickles, Dublin (Sr.)

Annie Marggraff, Acalanes (So.)

Clare Orton, Las Lomas (Fr.)

Second Team

Haley Shipway, Campolindo(Fr.)

Sarah Orders, Campolindo (So.)

Kelly Collins, Acalanes (So.)

Juliet Farman, Campolindo (Jr.)

Kelli Berge, Acalanes (So.)

Sara Mostatabi, Campolindo (Sr.)

Nicolette Sorenson, Acalanes (So.)

 

Football 2010-11

First Team - Offense

Ross Anderson, Miramonte QB (Jr.)

Marquis Waters, Las Lomas RB (Sr.)

Jared Leaf, Alhambra RB (Sr.)

Lucas Raventos, Dougherty Valley RB (Sr.)

Nate Schwartz, Alhambra C (Sr.)

Robert Naranjo, Las Lomas C (Sr.)

Blake Swimmer, Miramonte OG (Sr.)

Stevie Rossi, Alhambra OG (Jr.)

Ross Dolbec, Miramonte OT (Sr.)

Brandon Markey, Las Lomas OT (Sr.)

Kevin Merhoff, Las Lomas TE (Sr.)

Trent Baker, Acalanes WR (Sr.)

Trevor Davis, Alhambra WR (Sr.)

Anthony Piganelli, Miramonte WR, K (Sr.)

Brandon Wynne, Dublin WR (Sr.)

Jaylen Paulding, Dublin UTL (Sr.)

Marco Tavecchio, Campolindo P (Sr.)

First Team - Defense

Maurice Poyadue, Alhambra DL (Sr.)

Muawatti Mabrey, Dublin DL (Sr.)

Vito Latu, Campolindo DL (Sr.)

Mitch Frentescu, Las Lomas DL (Jr.)

Zac Walsh, Dougherty Valley DL (Sr.)

Jared Leaf, Alhambra LB (Sr.)

Joey Sabella, Las Lomas LB (Sr.)

Michael Spivey, Dougherty Valley LB (Sr.)

Drew Gaylord, Acalanes LB (Sr.)

Trent Baker, Acalanes DB (Sr.)

Joey Bertrand, Campolindo DB (Sr.)

Marquis Waters, Las Lomas DB (Sr.)

Chris Tatcher, Miramonte DB (Sr.)

Second Team - Offense

Bret Stephens, Campolindo QB (So.)

Michael Spivey, Dougherty Valley RB (Sr.)

Aaron Edwards, Acalanes RB (So.)

John Coupin, Miramonte RB (Sr.)

Arian Motamenzadeh, Campolindo C (Sr.)

Alex Austin, Dougherty Valley OG (Sr.)

Charlie Zaharoff, Campolindo OG (Sr.)

Zac Walsh, Dougherty Valley OT (Sr.)

Clint Jackman Dublin OT (Jr.)

Rich Manuli, Alhambra TE (Sr.)

Karl Thornton, Campolindo WR (Jr.)

Erik Baker, Campolindo WR (Sr.)

Jack Pietrykowski, Miramonte WR (Jr.)

Justin Green, Alhambra UTL (Jr.)

Mitchell Ward, Dougherty Valley K (Sr.)

Mike Leamy, Acalanes P (Sr.)

Second Team - Defense

Michael Brady, Acalanes DL (Jr.)

Brandon Markey, Las Lomas DL (Sr.)

Kevin Merhoff, Las Lomas DL (Sr.)

Luke Carrillo, Miramonte DL (Jr.)

Edsel Snoddy, Dougherty Valley DL (Jr.)

Jamie Vega, Campolindo LB (Jr.)

Michael Pope, Las Lomas LB (Sr.)

Spencer Henderson, Acalanes LB (Jr.)

Tyler Davis, Miramonte LB (Sr.)

Jake Villa, Las Lomas DB (Jr.)

Michael Thomas, Dublin DB (Sr.)

Artis Jones, Dublin DB (Jr.)

Dan Fadelli, Campolindo DB (Jr.)
Honorable Mention

Jackson Miller, Las Lomas QB (So.)
Ed Achzieger, Dublin QB (Jr.)
Ondre Rudolph, Dublin RB (So.)
Michael Thomas, Dublin RB (Sr.)
Matt Rogstad, Acalanes C (Sr.)
Cody Zahner, Alhambra OG (Sr.)
Amir Hakimjavdi, Campolindo OT (Sr.)
Aleksei vonDisterlo, Alhambra OT (Jr.)
Harrison Bagdan, Acalanes OT (Sr.)
Tyler Young, Miramonte OT (Sr.)
Tanner Pinkston, Dougherty Valley TE (Jr.)
Nick Zolintakis, Campolindo UTL (Sr.)
Miles Honens, Miramonte UTL (Jr.)
Clint Jackman, Dublin DL (Jr.)
Tyler Hearns, Dublin DL (Sr.)
Dominic Revelez, Dublin LB (Sr.)
Zach Tucker, Dublin LB (Jr.)
Lucas Levine, Acalanes LB (Sr.)
Brian Friel, Miramonte LB (Sr.)
Troy Ruckman, Dougherty Valley LB (Jr.)
Brayton Milner, Las Lomas P (So.)
Carson Gardner, Acalanes DB (Jr.)
Yassir Ali, Dublin DB (Sr.)
Kevin Booze, Miramonte DB (Jr.)
Martin Walker, Dougherty Valley DB (Sr.)
Landon Crawl, Dougherty Valley DB (Jr.)

Girls Golf 2010-11

Most Valuable Player

Sammy Chan, Campolindo

First Team

Lauren Contreras, Las Lomas

Elizabeth Schultz, Acalanes

Jessica Goldstein, Miramonte

Kimberli Zhang, Dublin

Kelsey Williams, Miramonte

Rashi Ojha, Dougherty Valley

Sunny Sandeep, Dougherty Valley

Second Team

Liza Katz Miramonte

Adrienne Lee Acalanes

Tori Hoff Miramonte

Nicky Bartak Campolindo

Brianna Nguyen Dublin

Natalie Cha Dougherty Valley

Kara Young Campolindo

Girls Tennis 2010-11

First Team -Singles

Anastasia Kaiser Miramonte Senior

Myiesha Simmons Dublin Sophomore

Rickimae Torres Dougherty Valley Freshman

Nicole Wedlake Campolindo Senior

First Team - Doubles

Natalie Korich/Miranda Hill Campolindo Senior/Junior

Evelyn Alper/Brittany Anderson Miramonte Senior/Senior

Emily Lindsay/Nikki Lee Acalanes Senior/Senior

Second Team - Singles

Hanne Andersen Miramonte Junior

Meg Andersen Miramonte Sophomore

Valery Jorgensen Acalanes Senior

Tessa Karagocev Acalanes Freshman

Second Team - Doubles

Sydney Stone/Donna Nefdt Campolindo Freshman/Senior

Kirby Schulz/Katie Straughn Miramonte Senior/Senior

Honorable Mention - Singles

Claire Faulkner Campolindo Sophomore

Shanice Francis Dublin Senior

Liz Landry, Acalanes (Sr.)

Tamar McCollom, Miramonte (Jr.)

Neeraja Ravi, Dougherty Valley (Jr.)

Sarah Reed, Miramonte (Sr.)

Ruthie Shapiro, Campolindo (Sr.)

Alyssa Wendt, Miramonte (Sr.)

Melissa Wong, Dublin (Sr.)

Honorable Mention – Doubles

Kate Sullenberger (Sr.)/Kristine Bielaski (Jr.) Dougherty Valley

Logan Ehringer (Jr.)/Maria Galindez (Sr.) Miramonte

Erielle Tolentino (Sr.)/Nicole Baptiste (Sr.) Dublin

Wendy Yang (Sr.)/Erin Grant (Sr.) Acalanes

Girls Volleyball 2010-11

Most Valuable Player

Mary Vaccaro, Campolindo (Sr.)

First Team

Kendall Baker, Acalanes (Jr.)

Maddie Borch, Las Lomas (So.)

Cat Krusche, Dublin (Jr.)

Chandler Moore, Campolindo (Sr.)

Chelsea Nasciemento, Dougherty Valley (Sr.)

Abbie Noland, Campolindo (Sr.)

Tyanna Roy, Acalanes (Jr.)

Kristen Rutledge, Miramonte (Sr.)

Sarah Vaccaro, Miramonte (Jr.)

Second Team

Brooke Aiello, Acalanes (So.)

Kelly Bielaski, Dougherty Valley (Fr.)

Audrey Breitwieser, Miramonte (Sr.)

Natalie Chan, Acalanes (Sr.)

Tiffany Harris, Dublin (Jr.)

Rachel Nieto, Las Lomas (So.)

Sophie Seiberth, Campolindo (So.)

Jennifer Silva, Alhambra (Jr.)

Jane Siri, Miramonte (Sr.)

Sophie Smith, Campolindo (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Kim Condie, Campolindo (Sr.)

Ashley Doleys, Dublin (Sr.)

Colette Flegel, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Gaby Gaubert, Acalanes (Sr.)

Alyvia Melin, Dougherty Valley (Sr.)

Julia Miller, Alhambra (Jr.)

Mollie Swan, Miramonte (Jr.)

Boy's Water Polo 2010-11

Most Valuable Player

Joe Deitrich, Acalanes (Sr.)

First Team

Robert Clemons (G) Acalanes (Sr.)

Tanner Cullen, Acalanes (Jr.)

Nick Deaver, Miramonte (Sr.)

Joey Fabian, Miramonte (Sr.)

Jake Kisner, Acalanes (Sr.)

Tennyson May, Miramonte (Jr.)

Andrew Schnugg, Acalanes (Jr.)

Ryan Sevilla, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Bryan Snyder, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Jeffrey Strausser, Campolindo (Sr.)

Charlie Wiser, Miramonte (So.)

Second Team

Matthew Burke, Las Lomas(Sr.)

Jack Fellner, Miramonte (So.)

Tor Jensen, Campolindo (Jr.)

Dominic Lucido, Alhambra (Jr.)

Connor Reid, Acalanes (So.)

JD Ratchford, Campolindo (So.)

Aleck Ryner, Miramonte (G) (Sr.)

Alyosha Sinkevich, Las Lomas(Sr.)

Grant Sivesind, Campolindo(Fr.)

Evan Weiss, Alhambra (Sr.)

Michael Worthing, Acalanes (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Gurmaan Bhatia, Dougherty Valley (G) ( Sr.)

Tommy Bush, Acalanes (Fr.)

Spencer Creed, Las Lomas (G) (Fr.)

Robbie Fluegge, Miramonte (Jr.)

Devin Kennedy, Campolindo (Jr.)

Connor Mattox, Acalanes (Jr.)

Peter Price Campolindo (G) (Sr.)

Misha Sinkevich Las Lomas (Sr.)

Connor Thompson, Las Lomas (So.)

Kyle Weikert, Miramonte (Jr.)

Nathanial Whitmore, Acalanes (Jr.)

Kevin Yee, Miramonte (Jr.)

Girls Water Polo 2010-11

Most Valuable Player

Danielle Johnson, Las Lomas (Jr.)

First Team

Shannon Baer, Las Lomas (Jr.)

Mackenzie Brokaw, Las Lomas (G) (Jr.)

Erin Byrne, Miramonte (Jr.)

Michelle Caron, Miramonte(Sr.)

Erin Donoghue, Las Lomas (Jr.)

Gracie Fowler, Campolindo (G) (Jr.)

Kimi Klein, Campolindo (Jr.)

Barbara Lanier, Acalanes (Jr.)

Emily McPhee, Campolindo (Sr.)

Hannah Perkins, Alhambra (Sr.)

Alison Quincy, Dougherty Valley (Jr.)

Casey Reid, Acalanes (Sr.)

Second Team

Margot Attard, Miramonte (Sr.)

Adrienne Burgin, Acalanes (Sr.)

Morgan Davenport, Las Lomas (So.)

Megan Dietrich, Acalanes (So.)

Sam Flower, Campolindo (So.)

Addie Green, Las Lomas (Jr.)

Dana Holt, Campolindo (Sr.)

Elaine King, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Andie Nishimi, Campolindo (Sr.)

Molly Quinn, Acalanes (Jr.)

Sierra Robins, Miramonte (Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Melissa Billecci ,Alhambra (Sr.)

Sara Furtado, Miramonte (Sr.)

Jessica Hori, Dougherty Valley (Sr.)

Annika Jensen, Campolindo (Fr.)

Allison Lim, Dougherty Valley (Sr.)

Alex Manuli, Alhambra (So.)

Kate Marinchak, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Lizzie Newman, Acalanes (Jr.)

Lindsey Raftis, Campolindo (Jr.)

Natalie Seidemann, Campolindo (Fr.)

Molly Schoenfeld, Miramonte (Sr.)

Meg Stephens, Las Lomas (Sr.)

Lara Visser, Alhambra (Sr.)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »